We have now reached the end of our first month here at English Champion, and I figured it would be a good time for an update of the Soderbergh Challenge, described back on Jan. 6. Here is my list of films and books that I finished during the month of January:
1/1 Guardians of the Galaxy
1/2 Fizz by Ted Wright
1/3 Contagious by Jonah Berger (r)
1/4 Lars and the Real Girl (r)
1/5 Life Itself
1/6 President Me by Adam Carolla
1/7 Snowpiercer
1/8 Tin Cup (r)
1/9 Inherent Vice
1/10 The Forgotten Depression: 1921: The Crash that Cured Itself by James Grant
1/12 Linchpin by Seth Godin
1/13 The Hangover III
1/14 Selma
1/15 Boyhood
1/16 American Sniper
1/17 The Skeleton Twins
1/19 A Separate Peace by John Knowles
1/20 Words and Pictures
1/21 What We See When We Read by Peter Mendelsund
1/22 Gone Girl
1/23 The Fault in Our Stars
1/24 The Biographical Dictionary of Literary Failure edited by C.D. Rose
1/25 Seven Up and 7 Plus Seven
1/26 21 Up
1/27 28 Up
1/28 35 Up
1/29 42 Up
1/30 49 Up
1/31 56 Up
Those with an (r) are works that I had seen/read previously; everything else has been brand new for me. I have also only included completed works. There were two books--one fiction and one non-fiction--that I tried to get through this month, but I wasn't able to, so they are not on the list. No cheating here! As you can see, there are a couple of days in which I didn't get any reading/viewing done. The NFL playoffs are this English Champion's kryptonite (as March Madness will also be as the college basketball season progresses).
I would love to see how your list is coming along, so feel free to post in the comments below. On to February!
1/1 Guardians of the Galaxy
1/2 Fizz by Ted Wright
1/3 Contagious by Jonah Berger (r)
1/4 Lars and the Real Girl (r)
1/5 Life Itself
1/6 President Me by Adam Carolla
1/7 Snowpiercer
1/8 Tin Cup (r)
1/9 Inherent Vice
1/10 The Forgotten Depression: 1921: The Crash that Cured Itself by James Grant
1/12 Linchpin by Seth Godin
1/13 The Hangover III
1/14 Selma
1/15 Boyhood
1/16 American Sniper
1/17 The Skeleton Twins
1/19 A Separate Peace by John Knowles
1/20 Words and Pictures
1/21 What We See When We Read by Peter Mendelsund
1/22 Gone Girl
1/23 The Fault in Our Stars
1/24 The Biographical Dictionary of Literary Failure edited by C.D. Rose
1/25 Seven Up and 7 Plus Seven
1/26 21 Up
1/27 28 Up
1/28 35 Up
1/29 42 Up
1/30 49 Up
1/31 56 Up
Those with an (r) are works that I had seen/read previously; everything else has been brand new for me. I have also only included completed works. There were two books--one fiction and one non-fiction--that I tried to get through this month, but I wasn't able to, so they are not on the list. No cheating here! As you can see, there are a couple of days in which I didn't get any reading/viewing done. The NFL playoffs are this English Champion's kryptonite (as March Madness will also be as the college basketball season progresses).
I would love to see how your list is coming along, so feel free to post in the comments below. On to February!