I watch an absurd amount of television for someone with a full-time job. It’s a little embarrassing, but it’s what I’ve always done. Here is my rundown of some of the good and not so good in 2015 television.
Most cleverly existential comedy: Last Man on Earth (Fox)
Most cleverly existential drama: Humans (AMC)
Most interesting characters of the year: John and Danny Rayburn, Bloodline (Netflix)
Most insane female character (her yearly honor): Carrie Mathison, Homeland (Showtime)
Shows that clearly demonstrates people have no idea about how be in adult relationships: The Bachelorette (ABC), Married at First Sight (A&E)
Show that actually had a reasonably executed series finale: Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Show that I thought would be great but turned about to be just meh: Narcos (Netflix)
Most promising new show about the value of life and how the vast majority of people should have nothing to complain about: Born This Way (TLC)
Show that makes me teary every time because of the same reason as above: E:60 (ESPN)
Best shows about sports that can be enjoyed by people who don’t like sports: E:60, 30 for 30 (ESPN), A Football Life, Timeline (NFL Network)
Smartest show about current society: South Park (Comedy Central)
Show that began as delightfully weird but ended as completely crazy: Wayward Pines (Fox)
Show that gets less funny with each year that passes, yet continues to get undeserved cultural recognition: Modern Family (ABC)
Show that proves lead characters getting married ruins everything: Castle (ABC)
Show that may have committed the same mistake, but it’s too early to tell: The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Best show about the realities of economics and entrepreneurship: The Profit (CNBC)
Show that had a great first year, a down second year, and came back with a quality third year: The Blacklist (NBC)
Show that by the third episode makes you realize it makes absolutely no logical sense: Blindspot (NBC)
Most unexpectedly funny and charming new comedy: The Grinder (Fox)
Best individual episode, drama: “Part 10” Bloodline (Netflix)
Best individual episodes, comedy: “Stunning and Brave” and “Safe Space” South Park (Comedy Central)
Best individual episode, other genre: “Do Your Job” (NFL Network)
What were your most interesting shows of the year?
Most cleverly existential comedy: Last Man on Earth (Fox)
Most cleverly existential drama: Humans (AMC)
Most interesting characters of the year: John and Danny Rayburn, Bloodline (Netflix)
Most insane female character (her yearly honor): Carrie Mathison, Homeland (Showtime)
Shows that clearly demonstrates people have no idea about how be in adult relationships: The Bachelorette (ABC), Married at First Sight (A&E)
Show that actually had a reasonably executed series finale: Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Show that I thought would be great but turned about to be just meh: Narcos (Netflix)
Most promising new show about the value of life and how the vast majority of people should have nothing to complain about: Born This Way (TLC)
Show that makes me teary every time because of the same reason as above: E:60 (ESPN)
Best shows about sports that can be enjoyed by people who don’t like sports: E:60, 30 for 30 (ESPN), A Football Life, Timeline (NFL Network)
Smartest show about current society: South Park (Comedy Central)
Show that began as delightfully weird but ended as completely crazy: Wayward Pines (Fox)
Show that gets less funny with each year that passes, yet continues to get undeserved cultural recognition: Modern Family (ABC)
Show that proves lead characters getting married ruins everything: Castle (ABC)
Show that may have committed the same mistake, but it’s too early to tell: The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Best show about the realities of economics and entrepreneurship: The Profit (CNBC)
Show that had a great first year, a down second year, and came back with a quality third year: The Blacklist (NBC)
Show that by the third episode makes you realize it makes absolutely no logical sense: Blindspot (NBC)
Most unexpectedly funny and charming new comedy: The Grinder (Fox)
Best individual episode, drama: “Part 10” Bloodline (Netflix)
Best individual episodes, comedy: “Stunning and Brave” and “Safe Space” South Park (Comedy Central)
Best individual episode, other genre: “Do Your Job” (NFL Network)
What were your most interesting shows of the year?